Prosperity Lunar New Year Buffet @ Ibis Styles Kota Kinabalu

Chinese New Year is coming and we’re so thankful that Ibis Styles Kota Kinabalu invited us for a food review for their Prosperity Lunar Buffet dinner at Gabion Bistro last night.

Let’s take a look at the menu details:

The buffet will be available every Friday to Sunday starting this 1st of February until 19th February. The prices details are stated in the picture below:

We started with taking photos and then tossing the Yee Sang (Prosperity Toss) a symbol of welcoming prosperity. Each of the condiments has a meaning to it.

The higher you toss, the better luck you’ll get. 😁

The better the messy, the better the grounds of well wishes covering your life. 😉

Moving forward, I don’t have a picture of the Double-boiled Chicken Soup with Chinese Herbs but man it was so good! So comforting and truly emphasised my hungry level – need more yummy food lol.

Some of their signature dish are Roasted Peking Duck, Golden Yam Ring with Kung Pao Chicken and Kam Heong Crab with White Clams. There is so much more!

Love the Kung Pao Chicken!

Personally, I really love this Black Pepper Lamb Shoulder! Tender and flavourful! Great pair with that Steam Jasmine Rice. mmm mmm!

Stir-fried Snapper with Chili Bean Sauce

Steamed Chicken with Ham & Tofu – this was good too!

They also served some traditional snacks such as Deep-fried Sweet Sticky Rice with Yam and Sweet Potatoes , Deep-fried Banana with Caramel Sauce and Fish & Prawn Crackers.

And of course my most favourite part of any buffet, has got to be the desserts station!

Double Chocolate Cheesecake – soooo good!

Mango Mousse Cheesecake – I got nothing else to say other than ‘soooo good’ lol!

Buffet was good, happy tummy! Thanks Ibis Styles KK!

If you are looking for affordable Buffet dinner for this coming festive season, Ibis Styles KK is a perfect place for you and your family.

For enquiries or booking:

Instagram |Facebook

Advertisements

Giveaway Prizes and Bloody Back Pain

Hello there! Happy Sunday!

I just woke up two hours ago…yup I woke up at 10:30am instead of like the usual 7am even on Sunday so I’m a bit confused lol. No. Actually I have this back pain since yesterday and it was really bad! Hence the long deep sleep. Ugghh I hate it that I have to cancel my Zumba class and hike trip AGAIN where my ankle is good but not my back. I’m not sure if it’s muscle sore? Or ‘wind’? But it’s so bloody painful as hell. Anyway, as I’m writing this I think the pain has subsided a little. Thank goodness I wanna it go fast asap!

Okay enough with my backpain. Let’s see what’s my story highlighted in the last few days.

I got that as a prize from Althea’s 12 Days of Christmas Giveaway. Well it took long for my Christmas gift so let just say it’s a New Year gift lol. It’s a Korean product and it’s all written in Korean except for the ingredients. At first I was skeptical to use this since its written ‘foam’ might not be good for my skin but the brush is so soft and fine I just got to give it a try! 😁 At least only on my nose area since it said something about ‘black’ and ‘pore’ I assumed it’s for blackhead 😅 Okay, I really love the brush because it’s so soft but the cleanser, it’s too harsh for me. My side of nose feel burning. I don’t think I’m gonna use this too often. Maybe only when I see some annoying dirts on my nose.

Another gift! Yay thanks! But my husband has just got to say this “it’s that for a baby? they’re too small” HAHA! I admit those cute tops are too small for me! They’re in XS size! I tried them on and I looked funny…okay just funny tummy lol. I should get back my XS size to fit on these cute tops from H&M 😝

Been craving of frap for so long and finally I got it but oh well then it reminds me why I don’t buy Starbucks anymore. I got stomach-ache after that. I don’t know why everytime I had this Java chip frappucino, i got stomach upset.

Okay I have to stop now and have my lunch!

Please let me know how to get rid of this twinging back pain 😕

My Current Favourite Beauty Products

Hello beauties!

It’s been awhile since I write about skincare or any beauty products. So today, as promised on my previous post I’m going to share with you some of my current favourite beauty products. You can call this a mini-review. There’s not much though because I’m kind of still in a trauma from using too much or too ‘powerful’ product.

If you didn’t know yet, last November was a terrific moment for my skin. Read here. I am so glad my skin is now getting much much better!

Cetaphil Gentle Skin Cleanser

This cleanser is a saviour! At first it was sooo weird to cleanse my face with a non-soap liquid. But it actually works fine with me. Since now my skin type has changed to dry/sensitive skin, soapy-foamy face wash just won’t do anymore goodness to my skin. I did a little (or maybe hours, daily and weekly) research, a gentle cleanser is what I need to take care of my current skin type. What I love the most about this cleanser? Well it’s…gentle?! And it’s fragrance-free too. I used to love anything with a good smells of fragrance but I now realized it’s not an option for anyone who’s got a sensitive skin. I reallyyyy hope my skin will love this cleanser for a long time because finding another one is truly a struggle. It’s my second bottle now, so fingers crossed!

Cetaphil Moisturizing Lotion

I just started using this lotion on December and all I can say so far is, it really moisturizes my skin well. Really helps my dry forehead and nose. I bought the trial size packed together with the 59ml gentle cleanser. To be honest, I wasn’t sure if this lotion will do any wonders apart from hydrating but for now I’m gonna let it just do what its supposed to do because I’m loving the moist feeling and at least in my case, I can still feel the moisture until the end of the day where I wipe off my makeup! Aiming the one with SPF now.

Also, I noticed my acne healed fast than usually too! Hopefully it’s the Cetaphil magic!

Nano Intensive Brightening Serum

As you can see it’s an empty bottle, a proof that I use it til the very last drop and a proof of me loving this serum. I have freckles since I was 12 maybe, and started to get lots of sun spots during my 20s and that’s because I.did.not.wear.any.sunscreen! Not until I reached 25. I know it’s crazy and I’m living in a hot-all-year country. Okay…back to the serum, it helps in reducing the dark spots yay! The sad part was, it took such a long time to reduce them. Or maybe it’s just me being impatient. Only when the serum left with about 10% then I could see the results. Well at least there is something. Oh it’s affordable too compared to some fantastic serum out there that I could never afford.

Biore UV Aqua Rich SPF 50+

This one, well not really a favorite but a currently must-use since my moisturizer didn’t have the sun protection formula. What I like about this sunscreen is, it has this BB essence which looks like I had apply a real BB cream in a very light way. Of course it didn’t cover up my blemishes but somehow I like how it looks like on my face once I dab my compact powder on top of it.

*bonus*

Pink Cashmere Fine Fragrance Mist by Bath & Body Works

I don’t really buy perfume now but this fragrance mist from BBW is an exception. I’m so in love with its smooth and sweet smells. Even my husband doesn’t care if he smells like a girl; he loves it too! For some reason, it stays all day on me since I not only spray it randomly on my body but I delicately spray on my pulse. I’ve read somewhere though that this fragrance mist (perhaps anything from BBW or VS too) is full with harmful chemical but hey just let this girl finish this one bottle okay lol! I… might repurchase though 😂

So I guess that’s it. 😊 Thanks so much for reading. Any of you using the same products as well? Any tips for a sensitive skin? Just comment down below!

Love, Mich 💋