Gained Weight

Food & Beverages, Random Picks

Suspicious title ever! 😂

You, gained weight? No way! You’ve always been in that same number.

As much as I want to believe that, I have to accept the reality. I, no longer the person who used to can eat a LOT but still stay in that same kilograms which was on my early twenties. 

Refreshing cold desserts. Cendol, ABC, & Buko Pandan.

Now I still eat a lot…cuz I love to eat lol 😂 but then I will feel guilty 😢 I can count how many pants left I can fit now. Like, four pieces? And they’re all the rubber waistband pants. 😆

I loveeee these cinnamon rolls!

I didn’t have the chance to step on the scale yet tho, but I can feel it. Cuz I tend to eat all those sweet food lately. Damn they’re so yummy. 😂 And my face is getting more rounder. You know when you have to adjust the way you smile, playing with the chin and all stuff like that so you’ll have slim face haha.

Durian Crepe. Gosh! Love this 😍

Well, I’m not saying I’m fat…just that I’m not well maintain in terms of my physical health lately. Ate a lot and no exercise! Stay at home all day, do the house chores and eat and repeating. 😂 there’s time where I sometimes feel dizzy and wanted to sleep again and again 😵 my friends said, it’s either the salt & sugar intake or it’s just penyakit malas hahaha

I’ve been to Zumba class recently and it feels sooo good. It was, 2 weeks ago and that’s it. Huh…next week I’ll go again! I think I really need to stick to that kind of exercise cuz I’ve always love to dance…although I’m not a good dancer 😅

Yup I think I need to exercise regularly if I can’t stop eat those yummy food right? 😉

Just a personal rants on Friday morning! ✌

Advertisements

Sunday #6

Food & Beverages, Sunday Post

Hello! It has been a wet and windy week. And it’s sad to hear the news of the people who lost their home due to the flood and landslide. Hopefully they’ll be okay and God will ease whatever difficult situation.

At least it’s not raining heavily and no more strong wind today. May it will be stay like this. We kinda miss the sun already. 🌞⛅

My breakfast this morning – spiced pumpkin with chia overnight oatmeals 🎃 it’s my first spiced pumpkin ever and it tastes so nice actually! And it’s so easy to make!

Here’s the recipe.

Ingredients:

  • Pumpkin (a handfull of pumpkin sliced)
  • 5 tbs Oats
  • 1 1/2 tbs Chia seed
  • 100ml Milk (soya milk, almond milk etc)
  • Dash of mixed spices

Directions:

  • Cut a small part of the pumpkin and cut into cubes/chunk
  • Steam until pumpkin are soft and tender. And then mash it till it become a puree.
  • In a jar, in goes the oats, half the milk, dash of spices, the pumpkin puree, chia seed and left of the milk.
  • Store in your refrigerator overnight and you can enjoy your oatmeal in the next morning!
  • Don’t forget to stir it well before eating it! 😅😅

Few days ago I got the mood for playing some colours on my face….if..you see any colours there 😂 I don’t know what to say about this make up look. I don’t know how did they do it. Well, at least I had fun that day while my husband just shook his head.

It’s my sister’s birthday today, and will be mine in a few more hours but my husband couldn’t wait to see me blows some real candles even it was just for two slices of cake 😂 Or maybe he couldn’t wait to eat the cakes! haha I don’t think I can stand the ‘shy-feeling’ if it was for a whole cake. I don’t know…it’s like I’m too old to blow candles for birthday cake. But gimme lots of cake I’m totally fine! 😅😅😅😅

It’s not the fancy, trendy or expensive slices of cakes but it’s the thoughts that matter right? Hey it’s tasted good too! Especially the mango fresh cream cake 😋🎂 thanks oppa! 😝 yeahh i still call him that though we are married anddd he’s not even korean 😂 it was my friends who started that trend of calling him that and it kind of stuck until today believe it or not. Hah! So, hey sister I’ll eat this cake on behalf of you and happy advance birthday to me! ✌

How was your Sunday? Hope it was great! 😃

Thanks for reading.

Love, Mich 🌸