Bites n Sips : PREGIO by Barista Caffe

Another post for this series. I posted one on last Monday, you can check it out here.

After church service yesterday, we had lunch at a restaurant that I don’t even remember what its name because I was super hungry and to our surprise there were live band inside the restaurant? Live band during daylight? That’s new for me and they were okay. But then it’s too loud with some kids screaming and crying while playing at the mini-playground inside the restaurant. So we left.

We decided to not going home yet but to find a nearby cafe to chill a bit. It was so hot yesterday so we thought we need to relax a little from being so stressful with the weather. And I found one nearby cafe with the help of Google. How? Just type “cafe near me…” HAHA! thanks Google lol.

I love the interior design and I actually calm a lot there yesterday. It’s not loud (thank God no cranky kids around that time) and there’s music being play in a very slow volume which I kind of like it that way.

We ordered Hot Chocolate RM10, Orange Juice RM9, and a slice of crepe cake RM12. No… I dislike crepe cake! I had migraine during that time so I just ordered anything when the waiter came since there’s no cakes written in the menu but I saw cakes being display on a shelf. Like the classic ordinary cakes. Aaah didn’t know they’re crepe cakes. So I didn’t even bother to ask what’s the name of the cake.

BUT, the crepe cake was acceptable though! Hehe. I don’t know how to explain the ingredients, but aside from chocolate flavor, it tasted like honey or perhaps maple syrup with some fresh cream. Sorry if that’s not true. Glad that my sister loves crepe cake and finished it all. Drinks were good too.

Would love to come back next time and to try out their other food either from the Italian or Western menu selection. I saw a couple on the next table were enjoying their pizza and it looks delicious!

PREGIO By Barista Caffe

πŸ“ Kompleks BSA Kolombong

πŸ“Plaza Shell, Kota Kinabalu

Thanks for reading!

Love, Mich β˜•

Advertisements

50 Facts About Me *repost*

So I thought it’s a great idea to repost about this get-to-know-me blog post since there’s some new bloggers followed me lately. Thank you!

Let’s start!

  1. I’m from Sabah, Malaysia so I speak Malay, English and Dusun (native language). Not so fluent for English and Dusun but at least I understand and keep learning.
  2. I loveeee being at the beach / by the ocean
  3. I can stand warm/heat weather instead of cold. 19Β°c is cold for me. πŸ˜‚
  4. I love to sing. Always did a solo performance at the church and once was a member of big choir.
  5. I can play the piano. Though I didn’t finish my grade 2 lesson, I can still play by notes and by heart.
  6. I can play guitar and ukulele too. Used to play with my dad at the church. Lovely moments!
  7. I love traveling although I’ve only been to 3 asian countries: Philippines, Singapore & Indonesia
  8. Got married in 2016.
  9. My bad habit: keep postponing house chores 😝
  10. I graduated from a tourism course but never really work in that industry.
  11. My favourite malaysian foods are, curry chicken & asam laksa. Amd of course my mom’s!
  12. My favourite movie genres are, action, comedy, mystery and drama.
  13. I don’t like crepes cake.
  14. I don’t smoke.
  15. I don’t like balloons. More to like scared/afraid actually. #globophobia
  16. I’m afraid of all reptiles.
  17. I can sit all day at home as long as I have the internet or tv πŸ˜‚
  18. I don’t really read books. Say like 1 book a year or two? Haha.
  19. I used to be active in collecting/posting postcards from/to other countries.
  20. I used to have two albums of stamp collections when I was a kid.
  21. I used to have a violin thinking that all string instruments will be the same, but I sold it cuz that’s just not my kind of jam.
  22. I was once an active singer for a so-called music band back in hometown. Jamming session everynight haha those were the days.
  23. I love being close to the nature; ocean, forests, river etc.
  24. As much as I love being inside the water, I’m not a good swimmer really.
  25. Once a Pathfinder’s member. Something like a scout team.
  26. I think I’m bad in geography and history (besides maths hahaha) lucky my husband good at it.
  27. I’m a light sleeper. Very sensitive to even a dot of light, sound/voice, temperature etc.
  28. I used to be underweight (39kg) but people didn’t noticed it cuz I have a round big face. πŸ˜‚
  29. Talking about weight, now I’m 46kg (ideal) but feels like more because of my bloated tummy πŸ˜…
  30. I don’t have that pretty teeth (of arrangement) hope to wear braces since forever but it’s so damn expensive here 😭😀
  31. Twice vehicle’s accident: 1 with car, 1 with motorbike
  32. I’ve seen and heard ‘things’ before. A veryyyy bad and scary kind of things. #ghost
  33. I think I’m no longer a lactose-intolerance after I forced my body system but in a slow progress.
  34. I don’t really wear make-up.
  35. I can go out without wearing make-up. Maybe just some colour on the lips and light dab of powder.
  36. I loveeee Zac Efron! HAHAHA
  37. Bullied once. Never again.
  38. I have bad skin condition on certain parts. #eczema
  39. Used to be a member of traditional dance group back in hometown. We got lots of invitation to dance for events such as wedding and charity dinner. Pokiring, Sumazau, Sumirid and Joget. OMG. πŸ˜‚
  40. Was actively in camping activity since I was 8 years old (Adventurer club to Pathfinders club)
  41. Schooled at a private school since kindergarten until secondary level.
  42. Started living away from parents since 18 years old. Just a 130km away tho
  43. Attended National Service Training Programme (PLKN). Lots of experiences gained.
  44. PLKN, which was my first and last holding a gun. #M16
  45. PLKN, my first flying fox. Closed my eyes during the whole flying moments πŸ˜‚
  46. PLKN, my first experience given drill commands in Malay. Hated it at first.
  47. I can’t draw and my handwriting is bad.
  48. I’ve climbed and reached the peak of Mt. Kinabalu in 2012. One thing to be proud of even though there’s plenty more mountain to be conquer πŸ˜‚
  49. I don’t have a cool pretty face or body, but I do have a cool pretty attitude. That’s a fact! Hehehe.
  50. Had an early miscarriage on July 2018.

OMG! I can’t believe I can state 50 facts about me. I’m sure there’s more though πŸ˜‚ Believe it or not it took me more than an hour to figured out my own facts. Anyway, it’s a fun thing to do. Now you know me!

If you’ve never done this yet, why not share the fun today! πŸ˜ƒ

Thanks for reading!

Love, Mich 🌸

Bites n Sips : Bunkers Cafe

The hot and dry weather is over now. It’s rainy season and all I wanna do is stay at home; eat and sleep. But not today. I’m feeling like eating something sweet and it’s been awhile since I posted something for this Bites n Sips series.

I went in to this cafe right on during lunchtime and everyone were enjoying their food but none of them ordered cake for lunch? lol. It’s okay. I’m really craving for at least a slice of cake and a hot drink.

I ordered Green Tea Latte (RM10) and Blue Velvet Cake (RM10). It’s my first time for the cake, but then it tastes just like the ordinary Red Velvet cake. I guess it’s just a first time for that colour for Velvet Cake. But it’s good tho’. Not too sweet, and just the right amount of cheese. Green Tea Latte tastes fine, not too strong. I’ve tasted the same drink at somewhere and it tasted like strong ‘spirulina’? But this one just nice. I keep sipping it till the very last drop. And for the cake, it’s so good! Maybe a little dry but not that much. I don’t expect too high whenever I visit a cafe, as long as it’s edible, I’m good. I remember when I just arrived this cafe, I saw there’s a slice of cake being left on the table, maybe eaten 1-2 scoops only. Hey it’s not that bad. Please don’t waste food, people!

For the interior, it’s simple with local Indie songs being played. It’s cozy and would love to come back here to taste their other menu. They served western and asian cuisine too. Check out their Instagram, they posted lots of scrumptious food and beverages!

For the record, I write this post while I’m here at this cafe! Perfect place for blogger hehe. Now I better go home. It’s been raining non-stop heavily since earlier and the last I thing I want is to be stuck driving in a flood.

Bunkers Cafe

“A yawn is a silent scream for coffee”

Location:

Kingfisher Plaza, Ground Floor, No. 10-1, Lot 5, Block A, Lorong Plaza Kingfisher 1, Jalan SMC, Kota Kinabalu Sabah.

Operation Hours:

Sunday – Thursday: 9:30am – 10:00pm

Friday & Saturday: 9:30am – 11:00pm

Thanks for reading!

Love, Mich β˜•